Privacy policy Greek Startup Universe

Last updated: 10 January, 2021

Data Controller: The civil non – profit Company under the name «YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP CLUB», based in the Municipality of Chania in Crete, with T.I.N. 997144135 (hereinafter referred to as «the Company»). Contact email for exercising rights arising from this policy: grstartupuni@gmail.com.
This data protection policy applies only to personal data collected by the Company as Controller through the website www.greekstartupuniverse.org, as well as the Company’s pages on social media (Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and LinkedIn).

Definitions

Greek Startup Universe: The 8-week online program exclusive for Greek founders globally, where Greek start-up Companies collaborate and exchange feedback with top Greek Supporters, Investors, Engineers and Experts.

1. Rights of the data subject

1.1. Right of access to your personal data provided that they are processed by the Company.

1.2. Right to rectification of inaccurate data as well as to have incomplete personal data completed.

1.3. Right to erasure of your personal data without prejudice to the Company’s obligations and legal rights.

1.4. Right to restriction of your personal data.

1.5. Right to withdraw your consent.

2. How to exercise your rights

2.1 Any request regarding your personal data and the exercise of your rights shall be addressed by email to the Company.

3. Complaint

3.1. You have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

4. Personal Data collected

4.1. By supporters
  1. 4.1.1. Full name
  2. 4.1.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)
  3. 4.1.3. Occupation
  4. 4.1.4. Telephone
  5. 4.1.5. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified
4.2. By Experts
  1. 4.2.1. Full name
  2. 4.2.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)
  3. 4.2.3. Occupation
  4. 4.2.4. Social Media profile (LinkedIn)
  5. 4.2.5. Location data
  6. 4.2.6. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified
4.3. By Investors
  1. 4.3.1. Full name
  2. 4.3.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)
  3. 4.3.3. Social Media profile (LinkedIn)
  4. 4.3.4. Investment data
  5. 4.3.4. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified
4.4 By Founders
  1. 4.4.1. Full name
  2. 4.4.2. Email (in case this is identifiable personal data)
  3. 4.4.3. Personal data voluntarily supplied by you through our support forum and our social media pages whose categories can not be previously identified

5. Data processing of minors

5.1. The processing of minors’ personal data, through the information society services directly to them, is legal provided that the minor has reached the age of fifteen (15) and provides its consent.

5.2. If the minor is under the age of fifteen (15), the processing of the afore mentioned paragraph is legal only after the provision of consent of his legal representative.

6. Purpose of the processing

6.1 The compliance with legal obligations, the protection of the legitimate interests of the Company, the ability to provide services through the efficient operation of the Greek Startup Universe program, by arranging online meetings between participants and Experts/Investors.

7. Lawfulness

7.1. The protection of our legitimate interest for the proper operation of the Greek Startup universe program, your consent and the compliance with our legal obligations.

8. Data storage period

8.1. Up to five (5) years from the transmitting of the data to the Company.

9. Recipients

9.1. Employees of the Company, technical support staff of the Company, external Supporters, Investors, Engineers, other Experts and participants accessing the program.

9.2. No Data is transferred to third parties for any commercial purpose that is not mentioned in this policy.

10. Data transfer to a third country or an international organisation

10.1. No data is transferred to a third country or an international organisation except for the data transferred to the Greek External Supporters, Experts and Investors, based in third countries, upon your consent.

11. Cookies

11.1. In order to ensure the proper functioning of the website, we sometimes place small pieces of data on your computer, the so-called «cookies».

11.2. What are cookies?

11.2.1. Cookies are small text files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit it. In that way, the website remembers your actions and your preferences (such as password, language, font size, and other display preferences) for a period of time, so you do not have to enter these preferences each time you visit the website or browse its pages

11.3. The purpose of using Cookies.

11.3.1. Providing better experience when visiting the website and making improvements

11.3.2. Personalizing your experience.

11.3.3. Tracking visitors by country and town.

11.3.4. Time spent on our website, country - town.

11.3.5. Operating system/device type.

11.4. Which cookies service we use:

11.4.1. Google Analytics, Drift, Hotjar, Airtable

11.5. Enabling the cookies is not necessary for the website to run, but through the use of them, you will have the opportunity for a better browsing.

11.6. You can delete or block the access to these cookies, but if you do so, some website features may not operate well.

11.7. The information related to the cookies is not used to identify you personally and we have the total control of the data.

11.8. Cookies are not used for purposes other than those described in this policy.

11.9. You can withdraw your consent by stop accessing this website.

11.10. How to control cookies

11.10.1. You can control and/or delete cookies according to your desire.

11.10.2. Details can be found here: aboutcookies.org.

11.10.3. You can delete all cookies already on your computer, as well as set up most browsers in a way that prevents the installation of cookies.